Annual Plant Sale, March 9 & 10

Annual Plant Sale, March 9 & 10

March 9 & 10, 2019

9:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Free Admission all Weekend!

Shop Leu Gardens’ Annual Spring Plant Sale! Over 50 growers and vendors selling a variety of plants and outdoor accessories to enhance your landscape and home.  Bring a wagon or plant cart for your purchases.  All vendors take cash and most take credit cards.

Plant Sale Map

List of Plant Sale Vendors

Leu Gardens’ Members shop early on Saturday, March 9 at 8:00 a.m.  This is only for Leu Gardens’ Members, please show your membership card and photo ID to be admitted early.  Guest(s) of members will be able to enter at 9:00 a.m.  Guest Passes and AHS Reciprocals are not accepted during the Leu Members’ early shopping hour.

Below is the plant list from Leu Gardens’ Booth, limited supply of each:
Camellia japonica: ‘Alba Plena’, ‘April Tryst’, ‘Colonial Dame’, ‘Debutante’, ‘Don-Mac’, ‘Dr. Tinsley’, ‘Early Autumn’, ‘Grace Albritton’, ‘Kramer’s Supreme’, ‘Lady Vansittart’, ‘Laura Walker’, ‘Mathotiana’, ‘Morning Glow’, ‘Pink Perfection’( ‘Otome’), ‘Prince of Orange’, ‘Professor Sargent’, ‘R.L. Wheeler’, ‘Rose Dawn’, ‘Rosea Plena’, ‘Royal Velvet’, ‘Vernon E. Howell’

Camellia sasanqua: ‘Alabama Beauty’, ‘Hot Flash’, ‘Leslie Ann’

Camellia x hiemalis ‘Bonanza’, Camellia x hiemalis ‘Kanjiro’, Camellia x hiemalis ‘Shishigashira’, Camellia vernalis ‘Yuletide’, Camellia x williamsii ‘Taylor’s Perfection’, Camellia hybrid ‘High Fragrance’

Palms & Cycads
Copernicia baileyana– Bailey Fan Palm
Copernicia prunifera– Carnauba Wax Palm
Dypsis leptocheilos- Teddy Bear Palm
Gaussia attenuata– Llume Palm
Gaussia gomez-pompae
Livistona speciosa– Serdang Palm
Phoenix paludosa– Mangrove Date Palm
Sabal miamiensis– Miami Palmetto
Trachycarpus latisectus– Windamere Palm

Dioon edule “Palma Sola”- Chestnut Cycad
Zamia integrifolia– Coontie Cycad

 Shrubs
Berberis (Mahonia) eurybracteata ‘Soft Caress’- Dwarf Chinese Mahonia
Callistemon ‘Little John’- Dwarf Bottlebrush
Dichroa febrifuga- Dwarf Evergreen Hydrangea
Dichroa versicolor– Evergreen Hydrangea
Dombeya wallichii– Pinkball Bush
Fatsia japonica– Japanese Aralia
Osmanthus fragrans– Sweet Osmanthus, Tea-Olive
Rhododendron ‘Red Formosa’- Southern Indica Azalea 

 Conifers
Araucaria bidwillii– Bunya-Bunya Tree
Cunninghamia lanceolata ‘Glauca’- China-Fir
Glyptostrobus pensilis– Chinese Cypress
Metasequoia glyptostroboides– Dawn Redwood
Nageia nagi (Podocarpus) – Nagi Tree
Taxodium ascendens– Pond Cypress
Torreya taxifolia– Florida Torreya

Trees
Aleurites mollucana– Candlenut Tree
Callistemon ‘Red Cluster’- Bottlebrush
Castanospermum australe– Australian Blackbean Tree
Ceiba pentandra– Kapok Tree
Ceiba speciosa– Floss Silk Tree
Colvillea racemosa- Colville’s Glory Tree
Corymbia citriodora– Lemon Eucalyptus
Delonix regia– Royal Poinciana
Eucalyptus deglupta– Rainbow Eucalyptus
Ficus auriculata- Roxburg Fig
Ginkgo biloba– Ginkgo Tree
Handroanthus (Tabebuia) chrysotrichus– Gold Trumpet Tree
Handroanthus (Tabebuia) heptaphyllus– Purple Trumpet Tree
Handroanthus (Tabebuia) impetiginosus ‘Alba’- White Trumpet Tree
Handroanthus (Tabebuia) umbellatus– Yellow Trumpet Tree
Maclura tinctoria– Fustic Tree
Manihot grahamii- Pinwheel Tree
Melaleuca alternifolia– Tea Oil Tree
Peltophorum dubium– Yellow Poinciana
Pterospermum acerifolium– Bayur Tree
Tabebuia sp. “Kampong”- Pink Trumpet Tree
Vachellia (Acacia) sieberiana– Paperbark Acacia Tree

Tropicals
Ananas comusus ‘Varietata’– Striped Pineapple
Pandanus utilis– Screw-Pine

Hop Vines
Humulus lupulus
‘Chinook’
‘Cluster’
‘Comet’
‘Nugget’
‘Triple Pearl’
‘Zeus’